Permanent Residence with a Settlement Permit for Blue Card Holders

Blue Card holders may be granted a settlement permit under easier conditions.


Conditions

The following additional requirements are necessary in addition to the general conditions for granting a settlement permit :

  • You have an EU blue card,
  • you have engaged in employment for at least 33 months* in accordance with § 19 a Para. 1 of the German Residence Act (AufenthG) and
  • paid compulsory or voluntary contributions into the statutory pension scheme or been entitled to comparable benefits during this period,
  • you may engage in employment and have all the necessary permits for this,
  • you have adequate knowledge of the German language (language level B1) as well as basic knowledge of the German legal and social order and
  • you can provide adequate accommodation for you and your family members.   

* The period is reduced to 21 months with proof of knowledge of the German language at level B1.


Documents

The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Valid national passport and residence permit,
  • Application form
  • 1 biometric passport photo
  • Declaration regarding previous convictions / social security benefits
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself (employment contract, certificate of employment and statement of earnings, at least 3 wage / salary slips)
  • Proof of where you live and a rental agreement,
  • proof of contributions made over a 33 or 21-month period into the statutory pension scheme or another pension scheme
  • Proof of language skills (level B1)

Further information

NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

Legal bases

§§ 9, 19a Para. 6 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§§ 44 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)

 

Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht

Eberhardstraße 39
70173 Stuttgart
S-Mitte

Postal address

Landeshauptstadt Stuttgart
Amt für öffentliche Ordnung, Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht
70161 Stuttgart

Contact us

Telefon
+49 711 216-91857
+49 711 216-91856
Fax
+49 711 216-98103
E-Mail

Öffnungszeiten - Grundsätzlich nur mit Terminvereinbarung

Mo, Di, Mi 08:30 - 13:00
Do 13:00 - 18:00
Fr 08:30 - 12:00

Telefonische Erreichbarkeit

Mo, Di, Mi 14:00 - 15:30
Do 09:00 - 12:00

Your way to us