Temporary Residence with a Residence Permit for Employment - Research

You are a foreign citizen and would like to work in a scientific role at a German research institution? Then you can apply for a residence permit for research purposes

Initial granting of a residence permit (people arriving for the first time)

You can register with the police at any Citizen's Service Centre in the city. Please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office for the initial granting of your residence permit.

Conditions


The following additional requirements are necessary in addition to the general conditions for granting a permit :

  • Hosting agreement as a scientist at a German research institution
  • The research institution is recognised by the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF).
  • Declaration of financial responsibility from the research institution
  • Fulfilment of the passport and visa requirements
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself (an income of at least € 21,000 in BW in 2012)
  • Fulfilment of the material and personal conditions for labour migration


Documents


The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa for employment as a research scientist
    Note: in the case of entry without a visa, proof that you can provide for yourself, proof of your scientific work, proof that the research institution is recognised by the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF), proof of a hosting agreement, proof of a declaration of financial responsibility from the research institution
  • Application
  • Valid national passport
  • 1 biometric passport photo
  • Proof of where you live, ,a rental agreement
  • Proof of health insurance cover

Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

Legal Bases


§ 19, 39 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)
§ 5 German Employment Regulation (BeschVO)

Extension of a residence permit

To extend your residence permit, you will receive a letter in good time before it expires, informing you of the documents that are required. At the same time, you will receive an appointment inviting you to attend in person. If you do not receive this letter in good time before the residence permit expires, please contact the Foreigners´Registration Office as soon as possible.

Documents


The following documents must be submitted during your visit:

  • Application
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself (e.g. last 3 wage slips)
  • Certification of employment and statement of earnings
  • Proof of where you live, ,a rental agreement
  • 1 biometric passport photo


Further information

NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


Legal Bases

§ 19, 39 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)
§ 5 German Employment Regulation (BeschVO