Temporary Residence with a Residence Permit for Employment - Self-Employment

You are a foreign citizen and want to become self-employed in Germany? In this case you need a residence permit to engage in self-employed work.

Initial granting of a residence permit (people arriving for the first time)

You can register with the police at any Citizen's Service Centre in the city. Please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office for the initial granting of your residence permit.


Conditions


The following additional requirements are necessary in addition to the general conditions for granting a permit :

  • Engaging in self-employed work as the main purpose of your stay
  • You can provide for yourself and have health insurance cover in Germany
  • Appropriate pension provision for people over the age of 45
  • There is an economic interest or regional need for the work.
  • The work is expected to have a positive effect on the economy.
  • The financing for the setup of your venture is backed by your own capital or a loan commitment.


Documents


The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa to engage in self-employed work
    Note: additional proof of the following when entering without a visa: proof that you can provide for yourself, have investment plans, financing, a business plan, health insurance cover, appropriate pension provision for people over the age of 45, questionnaire for self-employed workers
  • Application
  • Valid national passport
  • 1 biometric passport photo
  • Proof of where you live, a rental agreement
  • If applicable, proof of professional permits (depending on the work, e.g. licence to run a restaurant and sell alcoholic beverages and food, entry in the register of craftsmen)

Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.


Legal bases


§§ 21 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)

Extension of a residence permit

To extend your residence permit, you will receive a letter in good time before it expires, informing you of the documents that are required. At the same time, you will receive an appointment inviting you to attend in person. If you do not receive this letter in good time before the residence permit expires, please contact the Foreigners´Registration Office http://www.stuttgart.de/item/show/318412 as soon as possible.


Documents

The following documents must be submitted during your visit:

  • Application
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself (e.g. profit and loss account, bank statements)
  • Proof of where you live, ,a rental agreement
  • 1 biometric passport photo


Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.


Legal bases

§§ 21 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)