Temporary Residence with a Residence Permit for Employment - Paid Employment

You are a foreign citizen and want to work in Germany? Then you require a residence permit for the purpose of employment and, in most cases, a national visa in advance to enter Germany.

Initial granting of a residence permit (people arriving for the first time)

You can register with the police at any Citizens' Service Centres in the city. Please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office for the initial granting of your residence permit.

 

Conditions

The following additional requirements are necessary in addition to the general conditions for granting a permit

  • Job offer
  • Engaging in employment as the main purpose of your stay
  • You can provide for yourself and have health insurance cover in Germany
  • Approval from the Federal Employment Agency, if the employment is subject to approval

 

Documents

The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa for employment
    Note: in addition, proof that you can provide for yourself, a job description, health insurance cover when entering without a visa
  • Application
  • Valid national passport
  • 1 biometric passport photo
  • Proof of where you live, ,a rental agreement


Further information

NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.




ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.


Legal bases


§§ 18, 39 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)
German Employment Regulation

Extension of a residence permit

To extend your residence permit, you will receive a letter in good time before it expires, informing you of the documents that are required. At the same time, you will receive an appointment inviting you to attend in person. If you do not receive this letter in good time before the residence permit expires, please contact the Foreigners´Registration Office as soon as possible.

Documents

The following documents must be submitted during your visit:

  • Application
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself (e.g. last 3 wage slips)
  • Certification of employment and statement of earnings
  • Proof of where you live, ,a rental agreement
  • 1 biometric passport photo

Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

Legal bases


§§ 18, 39 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)
German Employment Regulation

Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht

Eberhardstraße 39
70173 Stuttgart
S-Mitte

Postal address

Landeshauptstadt Stuttgart
Amt für öffentliche Ordnung, Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht
70161 Stuttgart

Contact us

Telefon
+49 711 216-91857
+49 711 216-91856
Fax
+49 711 216-98103
E-Mail

Öffnungszeiten - Grundsätzlich nur mit Terminvereinbarung

Mo, Di, Mi 08:30 - 13:00
Do 13:00 - 18:00
Fr 08:30 - 12:00

Telefonische Erreichbarkeit

Mo, Di, Mi 14:00 - 15:30
Do 09:00 - 12:00

Your way to us