Subsequent Immigration of Spouses, Civil Partners, Parents of Under-Age Children or Under-Age Children of Foreign Nationals

The children and spouses of foreign nationals living in Germany may obtain a residence permit for family-related reasons. They can use this to

  • move to Germany and
  • engage in employment

The same applies to the following same-sex civil partnerships:

  • Registered civil partnerships" in accordance with the German Civil Partnership Act
  • State-recognised civil partnerships under foreign law that essentially correspond to the German "registered civil partnership"

Initial granting of a residence permit (people arriving for the first time)

You can register with the police at any Citizen's Service Centre in the city. Please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office for the initial granting of your residence permit.


Conditions

The following additional requirements are necessary in addition to the general conditions for granting a permit :

  • The person who the family member is joining has a
    •  residence permit,
    • settlement permit or a
    • permit for the right to permanent residence in the EC
    and normally lives in Germany
  • With the subsequent immigration of a spouse: Minimum age of both spouses is 18 years of age
     
  • The family member joining the person has basic knowledge of the German language (level A1 of the "Common European Framework of Reference for Languages" of the European Council)

  • In addition, with the subsequent immigration of children between the ages of 16 and 18:
    • Entry as a family group with parents
    • Command of the German language or evidence of a positive integration prognosis (e.g. due to German ancestry or through attending a German school) or
    • evidence of a case of special hardship


Documents

The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa for the subsequent immigration of family members
    Note:
    Additional proof of family relationships when entering without a visa (e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, divorce decree from a previous marriage, if applicable, declaration of custody rights and the involvement in a community for mutual support and care), proof of basic knowledge of the German language, proof of where you live and a rental agreement, proof that you can provide for yourselfspan>
  • Application
  • Valid national passport
  • Declaration of a marital relationship
  • Proof of health insurance cover
  • 1 biometric passport photo

Further information

NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points.
The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if
  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


    Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.


    Legal bases

    §§ 27, 28, 30 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
    § 45, 50 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)

    Extension of a residence permit

    To extend your residence permit, you will receive a letter in good time before it expires, informing you of the documents that are required. At the same time, you will receive an appointment inviting you to attend in person.
    If you do not receive this letter in good time before the residence permit expires, please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office to arrange an appointment as soon as possible.


    Documents

    The following documents must be submitted during your visit:

    • Application
    • Declaration of a marital relationship
    • Declaration of involvement in a community for mutual support and care (with children)
    • Valid national passport with a valid residence permit
    • Passport/identity card with the residence permit of the family member
    • Proof that you can provide for yourself
    • Proof of where you live and a rental agreement
    • When receiving benefits: up-to-date letter from the job centre
    • 1 biometric passport photo

    Further information


    NOTE:
    Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


    ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if
    the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary
    the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


    Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.


    Legal bases

    §§ 27, 28, 29, 30 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
    § 45, 50 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)

    Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht

    Eberhardstraße 39
    70173 Stuttgart
    S-Mitte

    Postal address

    Landeshauptstadt Stuttgart
    Amt für öffentliche Ordnung, Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht
    70161 Stuttgart

    Contact us

    Telefon
    +49 711 216-91857
    +49 711 216-91856
    Fax
    +49 711 216-98103
    E-Mail

    Öffnungszeiten - Grundsätzlich nur mit Terminvereinbarung

    Mo, Di, Mi 08:30 - 13:00
    Do 13:00 - 18:00
    Fr 08:30 - 12:00

    Telefonische Erreichbarkeit

    Mo, Di, Mi 14:00 - 15:30
    Do 09:00 - 12:00

    Your way to us