Subsequent Immigration of Other Family Members

Other family members of German citizens and of foreign nationals living in Germany may obtain a residence permit for family-related reasons in cases of special hardship, enabling them to be able to move to Germany and work here. Other family members are considered dependants who are not

  • children
  • spouses or
  • registered civil partners.

Initial granting of a residence permit (people arriving for the first time)

You can register with the police at any Citizen's Service Centre in the city. Please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office for the initial granting of your residence permit.

Conditions

The following additional requirements are necessary in addition to the general conditions for granting a permit :
  • With subsequent immigration to join German citizens:
    The person who the family member is joining is a German citizen and normally lives in the Federal Republic
  • With subsequent immigration to join foreign citizens:
    Your family member already living in Germany has a
    • settlement permit,
    • a permit for the right to permanent residence in the EC or
    • a residence permit
  • There is a special of hardship

Documents

The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:
  • Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa for the subsequent immigration of a family member for special reasons
    Note: additional proof of family relationships when entering without a visa; proof of where you live and a rental agreement; proof that you can provide for yourself
  • Application
  • Valid national passport
  • Proof of health insurance cover
  • 1 biometric passport photos

Further information

NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if
  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.

Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.


Legal bases

§§ 27, 36 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45, 50 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)

Extension of a residence permit

To extend your residence permit, you will receive a letter in good time before it expires, informing you of the documents that are required. At the same time, you will receive an appointment inviting you to attend in person.
If you do not receive this letter in good time before the residence permit expires, please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office to arrange an appointment as soon as possible.


Documents

The following documents must be submitted during your visit:

  • Application
  • Valid national passport with a valid residence permit
  • Passport/identity card, if applicable, with the residence permit of the family member
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself
  • Evidence of a further case of special hardship (e.g. medical certificate)
  • Proof of where you live and a rental agreement
  • When receiving benefits: up-to-date letter from the job centre
  • 1 biometric passport photo

Further information

NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if
  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


    Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

    Legal bases

    §§ 27, 36 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
    § 45, 50 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)

    Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht

    Eberhardstraße 39
    70173 Stuttgart
    S-Mitte

    Postal address

    Landeshauptstadt Stuttgart
    Amt für öffentliche Ordnung, Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht
    70161 Stuttgart

    Contact us

    Telefon
    +49 711 216-91857
    +49 711 216-91856
    Fax
    +49 711 216-98103
    E-Mail

    Öffnungszeiten - Grundsätzlich nur mit Terminvereinbarung

    Mo, Di, Mi 08:30 - 13:00
    Do 13:00 - 18:00
    Fr 08:30 - 12:00

    Telefonische Erreichbarkeit

    Mo, Di, Mi 14:00 - 15:30
    Do 09:00 - 12:00

    Your way to us